Protecting your privacy and personal information is important to us.  We are subject to the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  The following Privacy Policy explains how we manage and protect the privacy of your personal information under the NPPs. This Practice complies with Federal and State privacy regulations including the Privacy Act 1998, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and Victorian Health Records Act 2001.  We can ensure that our patient’s privacy will be protected when visiting this website or our Practice.

MURAC Health collects and holds personal information about you. This information is collected so that we may properly assess, diagnose, treat and be pro-active in your healthcare needs. All members of the professional team involved in your care will have access to your personal information. This means we may use and disclose the information you provide in the following ways:

  • Disclosure to others involved in your healthcare, including treating doctors, pathology services, radiology services and other specialists outside this medical practice. This may occur through referral to other doctors or for medical tests and in the results returned to us following these referrals.
  • Disclosure to medical registers.
  • Administrative purposes in running our Practice, including our insurer or medical indemnity provider, and quality assurance and accreditation bodies.
  • Billing purposes, including providing information to your health insurance fund, the Health Insurance Commission (Medicare) and other organisations responsible for the financial aspects of your care.
  • Assisting with training and education of other health professionals.

In most cases we will obtain the information directly from you or your treating doctors.

Our goal is to ensure that your information is accurate, complete and up- to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us with updates. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

The purpose of this policy is to outline how the MURAC Health complies with its confidentiality and privacy obligations. As an organisation, our principal concern is and always has been the health of Patients who visit our practice.  A high level of trust and confidentiality is required to ensure the confidence of the Patients we serve.

Your consent

By providing us with information about yourself, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy. By using this website you also consent to our use of cookies as set out in this Privacy Policy.

If we change this Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this website, and may place notices on other pages of this website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

Collection on Our Website

When you visit our website, we may collect personal information you provide to us in completing forms on this website. 

We may collect information about you in a number of circumstances, including our visitors' activity on our website, information about any downloads, pages visited and the frequency and duration of these visits, when you make an enquiry on any area of the website; when you express interest in attending an event provided by us; or when you sign up to receive information from us.

The information we collect may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number and information regarding your condition, organisation and industry, and/or other information regarding your preferences.

We May Disclose Your Personal Information

Our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of your personal information is with your consent. Your consent may be given either expressly or may be implied from your conduct.

Information about other people, which you provide to us

If you provide personal information to us about someone else you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without our taking any further steps, we may collect, use and disclose that information as described in this Privacy Policy. In particular, you must ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, as those matters relate to that individual, including our identity, how to contact us, our purposes of collection, our information disclosure practices, the individual's right to obtain access to the information and the consequences if the information is not provided (such as our inability to provide services).

Our use of cookies and other information-gathering technologies

A "cookie" is a small text file which is either stored on the user’s hard drive, or in memory until the browser is closed. Cookies help in tracing users from page to page on an Internet site. They are generated by web servers when the user enters an internet page, and are passed to the user's computer and stored for subsequent future access.

You are not obliged to accept a cookie and you can modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. However, this may affect your personalised settings and mean that we cannot identify the preferences you have selected.

Direct Marketing and Your Privacy

As outlined above, we may use personal information to identify particular services and/or information, which we believe, may be of interest and benefit to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these services and information and how they may benefit you. If you advise that you no longer wish to be contacted about these matters, we will no longer use your personal information in this way.

Accuracy of Your Personal Information

Please contact us immediately if you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is corrected.

Security of Your Personal Information

We protect your personal information from loss, misuse, modification and disclosure. We safeguard the security of your personal information through physical, electronic and managerial procedures. 

Access to Your Personal Information

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you. We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, unless there is an exemption, which applies under the Privacy Act.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will communicate those changes here so that you will always know what Personal Information we gather and how we might use it.

How to Contact Us

If you wish to gain access to or correct your personal information or make a complaint about an alleged breach of your privacy, you should contact the Privacy Officer:

reception@murachealth.org

 

Terms of use

By using this website you are deemed to accept the following terms and conditions ("this website" means the whole or any part of the web pages located at www.murachealth.org and includes the layout of this website; individual elements of this website's design; underlying code elements of the website; or text, sounds, graphics, animated elements or any other content of this website).

We may change these terms of use at any time without notice. Any amendment will be effective immediately. Your use of this website after any amendment constitutes an agreement by you to comply with and be bound by the amended terms of use. Accordingly, you should read these terms of use from time to time for changes.

User rights and intellectual property rights

This website is our copyright property. All rights are reserved.

You are provided with access to it only for your personal and non-commercial use. Other than for these permitted purposes, you may not, in any form or by any means:

  • adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, transmit, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of this website; or
  • commercialise any information, products or services obtained from any part of this website, without our written permission.

All rights in this website and the content on this website including copyright, design rights, patents, inventions, knowhow, database rights, trade marks, source codes and any other intellectual property rights in any of the foregoing are reserved and/or their content and technology providers.

All trade names, trade marks, service marks and other product and service names and logos (the "Marks") displayed on the website are proprietary to their respective owners and are protected by applicable trade mark and copyright laws. These Marks may be registered or unregistered marks.

Nothing contained on the website should be construed as granting any license or right of use of any other person's or entity's trade mark which is displayed on this website without their express permission.

You may not remove, change or obscure the company logos or any notices of proprietary rights on any content of this website.

Alterations

We reserve the right to terminate, suspend or alter the content of this website and to amend these terms and conditions at any time. Continued use of this website after alteration of these terms and conditions shall be deemed to constitute acceptance of such alterations.